Privacy Policy

 

INTRODUCTION

 Welcome to the website https://odass.ca (hereafter: the “Site”). This document deals with Odass’  politics that exploit the Site as for the protection of personal information. The politics rely on the laws in force in Canada in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Privacy law in the private sector (L.R.Q., chapter P-39.1) in the province of Quebec, where the head office of our enterprise is. We do not make any representations in exchange that this policy complies with the law of the province or the state of residence of the company.

1.BROAD

The protection of your personal information and of the information gathered about you are very important to us. In this Privacy Policy, we will inquire you about why we collect information about you and about the ways we proceed to this collection, to the storage of this data and of its use.

2. CONSENT TO THE POLICY

While visualizing the website, you accept to be submitted to the politic. We reserve ourselves, at all times, at our full discretion and without notice, the right to modify the last mentioned policy. By continuing to visualize the site, you express your consent to the changes made to the policy and you agree to be bound by it as amended. We recommend consulting this politic regularly.

3. OTHER AGREEMENTS APPLICABLE 

The use and the purchase of products on the website are governed by Terms of Use and Terms and Conditions of Sale of the Traders. While visualizing  Odass, you declare that you have read these Terms and Conditions and you agree to be bound by them. If you do not accept these terms, please do not use this site.

4. THE INFORMATION GATHERED

The information collected about you may include, without being limited, your name, the enterprise's name, address, phone number, email address, fax number, age, cookies, IP addresses, billing address, credit card number and the expiration date, etc. We also gather information on your use of the site, especially the date and time of your visits, the pages that you’ve been visualized,  the documents that you’ve installed, the type of web browser that you use during your visit and your electronic exchanges with us (especially by email and by chat).

5. STORAGE AND PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

We keep the information as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes described in the policy or if required by the law, for a longer period of time. We store the information on secure servers and take reasonable steps to protect the information from undesirable use, loss, modification or disclosure. Our employees, representatives, and agents are bound by the policy. The content of the site is intended for adults or minors who are represented by adults as appropriate. We do not knowingly collect any information about minors. By using the site, you guarantee to us that you hold the age of majority, if it’s not the case, you are showing us that you are with your parents or legal representative, in default, we ask you to stop to use the site.

6. THE USE OF INFORMATION

 We reserve the right to use the information internally, at our discretion, in particular to process your orders and answer your questions, to send or to send to your friends, family members and colleagues the products you have ordered for them, improve our customer service, our range of products, the results of our sales or keep in touch with you to inform you about promotions, special offers, drawings, promotional gifts, sales and other advantages for which you voluntarily gave your personal information, provide you with ongoing personalized service and information about our products, services, and business; analyze how you use the site and how you view it and administer sales; perform accounting and administration; and note trends and statistics.

7. SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

If you visit or buy products on the site, participate in a contest, survey, promotion or special offer, we may share information with our employees, representatives, agents, and partners, in accordance with the policy. Under no circumstances do we knowingly disclose or sell the information to a third party. We reserve the right to transmit the information to a third party to transmit the information to the designated carrier for the delivery of the goods as well as for the preparation of tax returns for sales tax purposes (GST, QST, VAT). We may disclose the information to advertisers for marketing purposes and promotions. The said information will not be used to identify you personally. Your name, email, phone number, and address will never be knowingly disclosed to the advertisers. We reserve the right to disclose information in accordance with the law, following a request obtained legally and when necessary, to protect our privacy, interests, and rights.

8. HYPERLINKS

The site may contain links to sites that are the responsibility of third parties who may also collect your personal information. This policy does not apply to the practices of these third parties and we assume no responsibility for them. By using the site or accessing the sites of third parties of the site, you will release us from any responsibility for the actions and omissions of these third parties. Please check the privacy policy of each website you visit.

9. COOKIES

 In keeping with current practices, we may send a cookie to your hard drive to analyze your activities on the site and to remember you on future visits. These cookies only serve to identify your computer by our servers during your next visit.

 10. UNSUBSCRIPTION OF PROMOTIONAL MATERIAL

You may also withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us despite the fact that you have consented to the collection, use and/or disclosure of the information as indicated in this document. At any time, you can unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the e-mails received.